NewsShowbiz

FULL LIST OF KUMASI TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2020 NOMINEES

KUMASI TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY EXCELLENCE AWARDS is designed to promote, honour and celebrate hardworking students in the university community for their immense contributions towards solving societal problems, economic growth, wealth and job creations. The award scheme also seeks to encourage students to be industrious and entrepreneurial-minded.
This edition of the KSTU SRC EXCELLENCE AWARDS is the first edition and is expected to be big.

Here are the nominees

STUDENT FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
KPODO ROLAND
OPPONG KYERE EMMANUEL
AFARI MODESTUS KWAME
OWUSU ALBERT
ELIJAH KORANKYE APPIAH
BOADI SAMUELLA SEKYERE
MARTHA AFI LARTEY
EMMANUEL OPOKU

MAKE UP STUDENT OF THE YEAR
VERONICA SERWAA BOATENG
JANET DUAH-BOAKYE

CLASS REP OF THE YEAR
ARTHUR JONATHAN YAW
AWAMBELA ENOCH
BOAKYE KWABENA MATHEW

SOCIAL CLUB / ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR
NPP TESCON
NDC TEIN
MELTSA KSTU

SOCIAL CLUB/ ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
PATRICK OWUSU ANIM
JOSHUA NAAB PAALBAH

MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT OF THE YEAR
GODFRED ABAIDOO
WISDOM AMEKAH
OFORI DANIEL
AMARADO BRONI PETER
BOAKYE KWABENA MATHEW

MALE FASHION ICON OF THE YEAR
FAITHFUL ADU BOACHIE
ELIJAH KORANKYE APPIAH
GODFRED ABAIDOO
OWUSU ALBERT

FACULTY OF THE YEAR
ICDCE
CREATIVE ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY
HEALTH SCIENCE
APPLIED SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT –
ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

POLITICAL ICON OF THE YEAR
DOMINIC ANTWI
ARTHUR JONATHAN YAW
WISDOM AMEKAH
PATRICK OWUSU ANIM
OFORI DANIEL
JOSHUA NAAB PAALBAH
AMARADO BRONI PETER
BOAKYE KWABENA MATHEW
ESHUN ISAAC
ZOR STEPHEN MENSAH

OUTSTANDING SRC EXECUTIVE
HUZAIF BADAR IBRAHIMK
BONSU NANA MARFO

SPOTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
ARTHUR JONATHAN YAW
ESSEL ERIC NYARKO
DOMEH ANANE ISRAEL

GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
AMARADO BRONI PETER
AZAIH DANIEL
EMMANUEL OPOKU

DEDICATED SRC EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR
BONSU NANA MSRFO
HUZAIF BADAR IBRAHIM
JENNIFER AGYAPONG

FACULTY PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
ELVIS KWABENA YEBOAH
CHRISTIAN KWAME KARIKARI

DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR
HOTEL CATERING AND INSTITUTIONAL MANAGEMENT
ELECTRICAL / ELECTRIC ENGINEERING
FASHION  DESIGN AND TEXTILES STUDIES
AGROPRENURSHIP
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND FINANCE
COMPUTER SCIENCE

DEPARTMENTAL PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
OFORI DANIEL
ZOR STEPHEN MENSAH
WILLIAM AWUSI
AMSHAU ADAMS
OPPONG  KYERE EMMANUEL
OWUSU AGYEMANG JAMES
OWUSU KWAKU PAUL

FEMALE FASHION ICON OF THE YEAR
VERONICA SERWAA BOATENG
DAGBA MARY
TAYLOR CHARITY AKUA ATTA

 MALE MODEL OF THE
KPODO ROLAND
COSMOS AMANING

HALL OF THE YEAR
LIBERTY HALL
PARTICLES HALL
UNITY HALL

HALL PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
SONY BAAH WIAFE
YEBOAH ISAAC

DENOMINATIONAL  PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
KONTOR  OSEI
RANSFORD EL-MINUEL ANSAH
JOHN BLANKSON
AWUNI ADAFEBILA RICHARD
OWUSU OBED
MAHAMA SUALE LUKMAN
ANNANG PRISCILLA

DENOMINATION OF THE YEAR
ASSEMBLIES  OF God CAMPUS MINISTRY (AGCM)
GHANA METHODIST STUDENTS’UNION (GHAMSU)
GHANA MUSLIM STUDENTS ASSOCIATION (GMSA)
CHRIST APOSTOLIC  STUDENT AND ASSOCIATE (CASA)
CAMPUS CHRISTIAN FAMILY (CCF)
DEEPER LIFE CAMPUS FELLOWSHIP (DLCF)
NATIONAL UNION OF PRESBYTERIAN STUDENTS ( NUPSG)

GENERAL ASSEMBLY MEMBER OF THE
YEBOAH ISAAC
SONY BAAH WIAFE

FEMALE MODEL OF THE YEAR
EVELYN ABENA ARTHUR
TAYLOR CHARITY AKUA ATTA
MARTHA AFI LARTEY
PRISCILLA FREMAH MANU

CAMPUS DJ OF THE YEAR
DJ MANUCHO
DJ WALASKI

CHORAL GROUP OF THE YEAR
GNASS KSTU CHOIR
NUPs-G CHOIR KSTU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
ESSEL ERIC NYARKO ( KHUAMI SLY)
SAMUEL ADJEI (POUNDS)
ABENAA KAHMAH

DANCER OF THE YEAR
BOAKYE KWABENA MATHEW
CLEMENT ESSUMANG

DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR
BOAKYE KWABENA MATHEW
SUPER STAR DANCERS

CLIQUE OF THE YEAR
FAMOUS FAMILY MUSIC
COMRADE H YPE CREW

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
OSEI KUFFOUR EMMANUEL
APENTENG GABRIEL

MOST POPULAR STUDENT OF THE YEAR
ARTHUR JONATHAN YAW
ESSEL ERIC NYARKO
FAITHFUL ADU BOACHIE
ESHUN ISAAC
ROSEMOND SERWAA BOATENG
OPOKU EMMANUEL BOAFO

STUDENT BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
AMARADO BRONI PETER
AZAIH DANIEL
OPOKU EMMANUEL BOAFO

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
OSEI ATTA CHARLES
OPOKU EMMANUEL BOAFO
EVELYN ABENA ARTHUR
AMARADO BRONI PETER
AZAIH DANIEL
BOAKYE KWABENA MATHEW
MARTHA AFI LARTEY

STUDENT OF THE YEAR
ARTHUR JONATHAN YAW
ESSEL ERIC NYARKO
WISDOM AMEKAH
ADU SIKA ABOAGYE DACOSTA
AMANOR SAMUEL
ESHUN ISAAC
OPPONG YAA SEM
MARTHA AFI LARTEY

The program is organized by the KUMASI TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY SRC AND POWERED BY MOJO MEDIA

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: